Marching.com Events Links Resources
Events
View the current year's Marching.com Featured Events

Home > Events > 2009 Score Archives
2009 Score Archives
Scores from the 2009 Marching.com Featured Events
FEATURED EVENTS
DATE: Saturday, May 30, 2009
EVENT: Oregon: Portland Rose Festival - 
       Starlight Parade, Portland
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

SWEEPSTAKES
Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA

IN-STATE OPEN DIVISION (100 Members or More)
1 Reynolds High School, Troutdale, OR
2 David Douglas High School, Portland, OR
3 Clackamas High School, Clackamas, OR

IN-STATE DIVISION A (99 Members or Less)
1 Milwaukie High School, Milwaukie, OR
2 Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
3 Tualatin High School, Tualatin, OR

OUT-OF-STATE OPEN DIVISION (100 Members or More)
1 Union High School, Camas, WA
2 Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
3 Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA

OUT-OF-STATE DIVISION A (99 Members or Less)
1 Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA
2 Fort Vancouver High School, Vancouver, WA 
DATE: Saturday, June 6, 2009
EVENT: Oregon: Portland Rose Festival - 
       Grand Floral Parade, Portland
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

SWEEPSTAKES
309.0 Westview High School, Beaverton, OR

IN-STATE DIVISION A (99 Members or Less)
276.0 Centennial High School, Gresham, OR
265.0 Sunset High School, Beaverton, OR
232.0 Liberty High School, Hillsboro, OR
227.0 Oregon City High School, Oregon City, OR
219.0 Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR
196.0 Lincoln High School, Portland, OR

OUT-OF-STATE DIVISION A (99 Members or Less)
274.0 Sumner High School, Sumner, WA
272.0 Shu-Te Commercial HS, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
255.0 Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
237.0 Central Kitsap High School, Silverdale, WA
224.0 Magrath High School, Magrath, AB

EXHIBITION
1st Marine Division Band, Camp Pendleton, CA
Clan Macleay and Oregon State Defense Force Pipe Band, Scappoose, OR
One More Time Around Again Marching Band, Portland, OR
Salvation Army Band, Portland, OR

SPECIAL AWARDS
BEST FLAGS/DANCE: Shu-Te Commercial HS, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
BEST PARENT SUPPORT GROUP: Magrath High School, Magrath, AB
DATE: Sunday, June 14, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Pioneerland Band Festival, Benson
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

GRAND CHAMPION
81.7 Waconia

CLASS A
71.0 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
65.8 Bertha-Hewitt
59.4 New York Mills

CLASS AA
75.7 Willmar
69.0 Fergus Falls
57.0 Bemidji

CLASS AAA
79.1 Park Center
78.9 Mankato Lancers
73.0 St. Cloud All-City
70.9 The Patriots
69.8 Osseo

EXHIBITION
Benson

PERCUSSION: Waconia
COLOR GUARD: Waconia
PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Waconia 
DATE: Saturday, June 20, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Lake Waconia Band Festival, Waconia
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A
80.50 Sauk Rapids-Rice (Winds, Guard, Drumline)
71.65 Winona Cotter
69.00 Montevideo/Yellow Medicine East 212 Regiment
67.70 Elk River, Rogers & Zimmerman 728 Cadets
64.70 Henry Sibley

CLASS AA
76.6 Owatonna (Winds)
72.7 Litchfield (Guard, Drumline)
67.1 Osseo
60.6 Maple Grove

CLASS AAA
81.3 Park Center (Winds, Guard)
79.6 Mankato 77 Lancers
71.4 St. Cloud All-City (Drumline)
70.7 Champlin Park

EXHIBITION
Waconia
Waconia Drumline

GRAND CHAMPION: Park Center
PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Litchfield
DATE: Saturday, June 27, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Osseo Marching Band Festival, Osseo
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A
69.5 Henry Sibley
64.6 Maple Grove
64.0 St. Michael-Albertville
61.3 Maple Lake

CLASS AA
80.8 Winona Cotter
80.2 Owatonna
76.5 St. Cloud All-City
71.0 Lutheran Vanguard
65.2 Virginia

CLASS AAA
88.9 Waconia
86.7 Park Center
81.5 Buffalo
73.8 Patriots

EXHIBITION
Robbinsdale City Band - Honor Band
Osseo - Host
Osseo Alumni Band - Exhibition

COLOR GUARD: St. Cloud All-City
DRUMLINE: Waconia
WINDS: Waconia
GRAND CHAMPION: Waconia 
DATE: Sunday, June 28, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Vikingland Band Festival, Alexandria
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
76.50 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (MN)
74.20 Benson (MN)
70.45 Bertha-Hewitt (MN)
67.40 Albany (MN)
65.90 New York Mills (MN)
COLOR GUARD - Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
PERCUSSION - Benson
WIND SECTION - Benson

CLASS AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
80.35 Winona Cotter (MN)
78.80 212 Regiment (MN)
72.90 Henry Sibley (MN)
68.45 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (MN)
68.10 Foley (MN)
COLOR GUARD - Winona Cotter 
PERCUSSION - 212 Regiment
WIND SECTION - Winona Cotter

CLASS AAA  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
86.75 Sauk Rapids-Rice (MN)
80.20 Willmar (MN)
77.20 728 Cadets (MN)
71.85 Fergus Falls (MN)
67.50 St. Francis (MN)
COLOR GUARD - Sauk Rapids-Rice
PERCUSSION - Sauk Rapids-Rice
WIND SECTION - Sauk Rapids-Rice

CLASS AAAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.80 Waconia (MN)
89.00 Park Center (MN)
87.20 Mankato Lancers (MN)
81.20 St. Cloud All-City (MN)
74.40 Osseo (MN)
COLOR GUARD - St. Cloud All-City
PERCUSSION - Waconia
WIND SECTION - Park Center

EXHIBITION - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Alexandria Jefferson (MN) -- Host Band
Alexandria Alumni Band (MN) -- Honor Band

PEOPLE'S CHOICE - Waconia
GRAND CHAMPION - Waconia
DATE: Friday, July 3, 2009
EVENT: Alberta: Calgary Stampede Parade, Calgary 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Best Senior Band: Bishop Grandin Marching Ghosts, Calgary, AB
Best Junior Band: Burnaby North Secondary School Marching Band, Burnaby, BC
Best Pipe Band: Calgary Police Service Pipe Band, Calgary, AB
Best Overall Band: Bishop Grandin Marching Ghosts, Calgary, AB
Best Canadian Band: Bishop Grandin Marching Ghosts, Calgary, AB
Best Band Auxiliary: Chien Kuo High School Marching Band, Taipei, Taiwan 
DATE: Tuesday, July 7, 2009
EVENT: Alberta: Calgary Stampede Showbands Live, Calgary 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

93.3 Chien Kuo High School Marching Band, Taipei, Taiwan
84.8 Calgary Stetson Showband, Calgary, AB
83.8 Bishop Grandin Marching Ghosts, Calgary, AB
79.9 Red Deer Royals Marching Band, Red Deer, AB
76.3 Calgary Round Up Band, Calgary, AB
DATE: Friday, July 10, 2009
EVENT: Michigan: MACBDA Grand Championships, Traverse City 
JUDGING BY: MACBDA

CLASS A
77.2 CYO Emerald Knights, Kenosha, WI
74.0 Saskatoon Lions, Saskatoon, SK
70.4 Janesville Green Berets, Janesville, WI

OPEN CLASS
90.1 Oregon Marching Band, Oregon, WI
89.2 Sound of Sun Prairie, WI
84.0 Lighthouse Brigade, Racine, WI
73.4 Renegade Regiment, Sandwich, IL

MUSIC EXECUTION - Sound of Sun Prairie
VISUAL EXECUTION - Oregon Marching Band
MUSIC GE - Sound of Sun Prairie
VISUAL GE - Oregon Marching Band
PERCUSSION - Oregon Marching Band
COLOR GUARD - Oregon Marching Band
DATE: Saturday, September 19, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Waseca Marching Classic, Waseca
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

PARADE
CLASS A
82.7 Winona Cotter, MN
75.8 Luverne, MN
63.6 NRHEG HS, MN
52.1 Northwood-Kensett, IA

CLASS AA
73.1 Stewartville, MN

CLASS AAA
83.4 Brandon Valley, SD

CLASS AAAA
80.5 Sioux Falls Washington, SD

EXHIBITION
Waseca Marching Jays

People's Choice: NRHEG


FIELD
CLASS A
79.0 Winona Cotter, MN (Horn Line, Perc, Aux)
75.1 Luverne, MN (DM)
50.0 Northwood-Kensett, IA

CLASS AA
82.5 Rochester Lourdes, MN (DM, Horn Line, Perc, Aux)

CLASS AAA
83.0 Brandon Valley, SD (DM, Horn Line, Perc, Aux)

CLASS AAAA
90.3 Irondale, MN (DM, Perc, Aux)
87.1 Sioux Falls Washington, SD (Horn Line)
86.0 Eastview, MN
79.6 Champlin Park, MN

EXHIBITION
Waseca Marching Jays

Herb Streitz Spirit Award: Rochester Lourdes
Parade Sweepstakes: Brandon Valley
Field Sweepstakes: Irondale
Overall Sweepstakes: Sioux Falls Washington 
DATE: Saturday, September 26, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Tri-State Band Festival, Luverne
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

PARADE
CLASS A-1
72.1 NRHEG HS, MN
65.7 Murray County Central HS - Slayton, MN
61.2 Adrian HS, MN
60.3 Boyden-Hull HS, IA
57.8 Garretson HS, SD
52.1 Baltic HS, SD

CLASS A
71.2 Lennox HS, SD
67.1 Sibley-Ocheyedan HS - Sibley, IA
63.8 West Lyon Community School - Inwood, IA

CLASS AA
78.0 Pipestone Area HS, MN
73.1 Stewartville HS, MN

CLASS AAA
82.0 Brandon Valley HS - Brandon, SD
75.9 Brookings HS, SD

CLASS AAAA
68.4 Rapid City Central HS, SD

EXHIBITION
Luverne Middle School Band, MN - Host
Luverne HS, MN - Host


FIELD
CLASS A
69.3 Sibley-Ocheyedan HS - Sibley, IA (Winds, Aux)
68.6 Lennox HS, SD (Perc, DM)
66.2 West Lyon Community School - Inwood, IA

CLASS AA
79.5 Pipestone Area HS, MN (Winds, Perc, Aux, DM)
72.3 Madison HS, SD

CLASS AAA
84.4 Brandon Valley HS - Brandon, SD (Winds, Perc, Aux, DM)
77.0 Mitchell HS, SD
75.1 O'Gorman HS - Sioux Falls, SD
74.6 Brookings HS, SD
69.8 Huron HS, SD

CLASS AAAA
86.9 Roosevelt HS - Sioux Falls, SD (Winds, Perc, Aux, DM)

EXHIBITION
Luverne HS, MN - Host

K.M. GETMAN AWARD: Lennox HS, SD

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES: Brandon Valley HS - Brandon, SD
FIELD SWEEPSTAKES: Roosevelt HS - Sioux Falls, SD
OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES: Brandon Valley HS - Brandon, SD 
DATE: Saturday, October 3, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Rebel Classic, Champlin
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A
68.30 Rocori H.S., Cold Spring, MN (Winds, Perc, Guard)
55.03 St. Croix Falls, WI (DM)

CLASS AA
73.23 Andover, MN (Winds, Guard)
71.38 Hastings, MN
70.08 Anoka, MN (Perc, DM)

CLASS AAA
89.10 Irondale H.S., New Brighton, MN (Winds, Perc, DM)
87.65 Eden Prairie, MN (Guard)

EXHIBITION
Champlin Park, MN

CROWD PLEASER: Rocori H.S., Cold Spring, MN
GRAND CHAMPION: Irondale H.S., New Brighton, MN 
DATE: Saturday, October 3, 2009
EVENT: South Dakota: Festival of Bands USA, Sioux Falls
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PARADE
CLASS A
75.35 Rock Valley Community H.S.
72.65 Murray County Central H.S.
71.45 Groton H.S.
70.60 Canton H.S.
70.15 Warner H.S.
67.00 Sioux Falls Christian H.S.
66.40 McCook Central H.S.
65.90 Adrian Middle-High School
65.50 Chamberlain H.S.
65.40 Parkston H.S.
64.30 Lennox H.S.
61.70 Garretson H.S.
60.80 Tri-Valley H.S.
58.90 Boyden-Hull H.S.
55.80 Elk Point H.S.
51.10 Colman-Egan H.S.

CLASS AA
77.60 Luverne H.S.
75.90 Sibley-Ocheyedan H.S.
73.00 Pipestone Area H.S.
70.50 Tea Area H.S.
69.10 Madison H.S.
65.15 Tracy Area H.S.

CLASS AAA
84.30 Brandon Valley H.S.
83.20 Waseca H.S.
78.05 Stewartville H.S.
75.30 Worthington H.S.

EXHIBITION
Harrisburg H.S.
MOC-Floyd Valley Middle School
Webster H.S.
Sioux Falls Lincoln - Host
Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Host
Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Host
Sioux Falls Washington - Host


FIELD PRELIMS
CLASS A
66.3 Parkston H.S.
65.0 Lennox H.S.
60.9 Chamberlain H.S.
58.0 McCook Central H.S.
55.2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn H.S.

CLASS AA
76.2 Rochester Lourdes H.S.
75.8 Pipestone Area H.S.
73.9 Luverne H.S.
72.0 Spirit Lake H.S.
71.1 Sibley-Ocheyedan H.S.
70.4 Madison H.S.
54.9 Dell Rapids H.S.

CLASS AAA
85.5 MOC-Floyd Valley H.S.
83.1 Waseca H.S.
82.0 Brandon Valley H.S.
74.4 Mitchell H.S.
70.4 Yankton H.S.
69.9 Huron H.S.
67.6 Worthington H.S.

CLASS AAAA
92.4 Rosemount H.S.
88.6 Marshall H.S.
82.6 Eastview H.S.
82.6 Millard West H.S.
71.9 Millard South H.S.


FIELD FINALS
93.70 Rosemount (MN)
90.50 Marshall (MN)
90.20 MOC-Floyd Valley (IA)
87.00 Waseca (MN)
84.80 Eastview (MN)
84.30 Brandon Valley (SD)
81.10 Rochester Lourdes (MN)
80.00 Pipestone (MN)
76.20 Millard West (NE)
74.90 Mitchell (SD)

EXHIBITION
Sioux Falls Lincoln - Host
Sioux Falls O'Gorman - Host
Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Host
Sioux Falls Washington - Host

DRUM LINE: Rosemount (MN)
GUARD: Rosemount (MN)
HORN LINE: Rosemount (MN)
DRUM MAJORS: Rosemount (MN)

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD: Sibley-Ocheyedan (IA)
K&M MUSIC "SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL" AWARD: Millard South (NE)

FIELD GRAND CHAMPION: Rosemount (MN)
PARADE GRAND CHAMPION: Brandon Valley (SD)
SWEEPSTAKES AWARD (PARADE + FIELD FINALS): Waseca (MN) 
DATE: Saturday, October 17, 2009
EVENT: Iowa: Mid-Iowa Band Championship, Ankeny
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS 2A
1 Eddyville-Blakesburg HS (Aux, Perc)
2 North Polk HS
3 Ogden HS
4 PCM HS

CLASS 3A
1 Pella HS (Aux, Perc)
2 Williamsburg HS
3 Winterset HS
4 Oskaloosa HS
5 Norwalk HS
6 Dallas Center-Grimes HS
7 Vinton-Shellsburg HS
8 Charles City HS
9 Bondurant-Farrar HS
10 Benton Community HS
11 Western Dubuque HS
12 South Tama HS

CLASS 4A
1 West Des Moines Valley HS (Aux)
2 Sioux Falls Washington HS
3 Dowling Catholic HS (Perc)
4 Newton HS
5 Elkhorn HS
6 Davenport Central HS

EXHIBITION
Ankeny HS 
DATE: Saturday, October 17, 2009
EVENT: South Dakota: Quad State Marching Competition, Vermillion
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS 1A
65.2 Pierce, NE (Guard)
64.8 Parkston, SD (Percussion, Horn Line, DM)
63.9 McCook Central, SD
58.7 Chambers, NE
58.3 Woodbury Central, IA
50.3 Akron-Westfield, IA

CLASS 2A
79.4 Pipestone, MN (Guard, Percussion, Horn Line)
72.8 Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA
69.4 Lennox, SD
65.0 West Central, SD (DM)
59.0 Dell Rapids, SD
58.2 Vermillion, SD
-- Madison, SD (Cancelled)

CLASS 1A/2A SWEEPSTAKES: Pipestone, MN

CLASS 3A
87.1 Brandon Valley, SD (Guard, Percussion, Horn Line)
76.1 Brookings, SD (DM)
76.0 Mitchell, SD
69.2 Huron, SD
-- Sioux Falls O'Gorman, SD (Cancelled)

CLASS 4A
93.7 Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD (Guard, Percussion, Horn Line)
78.9 Sioux City North, IA
78.1 Columbus, NE
73.3 Sioux City East, IA
70.5 Yankton, SD (DM)
70.4 Sioux City West, IA

CLASS 3A/4A SWEEPSTAKES: Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD
DATE: Saturday, October 17, 2009
EVENT: Tennessee: Tennessee Valley Showcase, Kingsport
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
88.00 Tennessee H.S. (Color Guard, Drum Major)
82.30 Sullivan South H.S. (Percussion)
77.80 Unicoi County H.S.
75.90 Sequoya H.S.

CLASS AA
87.90 Volunteer H.S. (Percussion, Color Guard)
83.65 Patrick Henry H.S. (Drum Major)
83.30 Tuscola H.S.

CLASS AAA
91.15 Jefferson Forest H.S. (Color Guard, Drum Major)
90.90 Elizabethton H.S. (Percussion)
87.20 Oak Ridge H.S.

EXHIBITION
Dobyns-Bennett H.S.

GRAND CHAMPION: Jefferson Forest H.S., Forest, Virginia
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Elizabethton H.S., Elizabethton, Tennessee
HONORABLE MENTION: Tennessee H.S., Bristol, Tennessee 
DATE: Saturday, October 24, 2009
EVENT: Minnesota: Youth In Music Marching Band 
       Championship, Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, 
       Minneapolis
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

YIM CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Daytime Show)

CLASS A
71.5 Anoka, MN (Color Guard, Percussion)
69.5 Thornton Fractional, IL (Winds)
64.9 Hastings, MN - Tie
64.9 Worthington, MN - Tie
61.4 Minnetonka, MN
57.1 St. Croix Falls, WI

CLASS AA
77.9 West De Pere, WI (Winds, Percussion, Color Guard)
72.5 Pipestone, MN

CLASS AAA
90.9 Rosemount, MN (Winds, Color Guard)
88.9 Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD (Percussion)
86.5 Eden Prairie, MN
82.6 Eastview, MN
81.1 Marshall, MN
70.4 Champlin Park, MN

EXHIBITION
Envision School for the Arts
Minnesota Vikings Skol Line Drumline

MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPION
Rosemount HS

YIM 2009 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Jason Hoffman - Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD
Sophia Kor - Eastview HS, Apple Valley, MN
Sarah Malaske - Eastview HS, Apple Valley, MN
Erich Rieppel - Marshall HS, MN

YIM 2009 YIMMYs
Best Performer: Michael Schell, Soprano Sax from Marshall, MN
Drum Majors: Jack Mullaney and Sophia Kor from Eastview HS, MN
Spirit of YIM: Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL


YIM GRAND CHAMPIONSHIPS (Evening Show)
92.2 Rosemount, MN
90.9 Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD
89.1 Eden Prairie, MN
85.1 Eastview, MN - Tie
85.1 Marshall, MN - Tie
81.3 West De Pere, WI
75.6 Pipestone, MN
74.8 Thornton Fractional, IL
73.5 Anoka, MN
71.4 Champlin Park, MN

EXHIBITION
Minne-Brass Drum Corps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Blugold Band 
DATE: Wednesday-Saturday, November 11-14, 2009
EVENT: Indiana: Bands of America Grand National Championships,
       Indianapolis
JUDGING BY: Bands of America

FINALS
96.60 Avon H.S., IN (Visual-TIE, General Effect-TIE)
95.25 L.D. Bell H.S., TX (General Effect-TIE)
95.25 Marian Catholic H.S., IL (Visual-TIE)*
94.50 Marcus H.S., TX (Music)
94.45 Carmel H.S., IN
92.75 Broken Arrow Sr. H.S., OK
92.50 The Woodlands H.S., TX
92.15 Lawrence Central H.S., IN
90.40 Center Grove H.S., IN
89.65 James Bowie H.S., TX
89.15 Wando H.S., SC
88.80 Centerville H.S., OH

Fan Favorite - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Esprit de Corps Award - American Fork H.S., UT

* General effect score was the tiebreaker for 2nd and 3rd place


SEMI-FINALS
Class A
1 Bourbon County H.S., KY (Music, Visual, General Effect)
2 Williamstown H.S., KY
3 Springs Valley H.S., IN

Class AA
1 Marian Catholic H.S., IL (Music, Visual, General Effect)
2 North Hardin H.S., KY
3 Bellbrook H.S., OH

Class AAA
1 Center Grove H.S., IN (Music, Visual, General Effect)
2 Lafayette H.S., KY
3 West Johnston H.S., NC

Class AAAA
1 Avon H.S., IN (Visual, General Effect)
2 L.D. Bell H.S., TX
3 Marcus H.S., TX (Music)


INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS (IPS) MARCHING BAND TOURNAMENT
Champion: Broad Ripple H.S. 
DATE: Thursday, December 31, 2009 through Saturday, January 2, 2010
EVENT: Texas: Comerica Bank New Year's Parade and 
       National AT&T Cotton Bowl Music Festival, Dallas
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PARADE COMPETITION
Comerica Bank New Year's Parade 
(Jan. 1, 2010 in Downtown Dallas, TX)

Category I
1 Daleville H.S., Daleville, Alabama
2 Pauls Valley H.S., Pauls Valley, Oklahoma
3 Grandview H.S., Grandview, Texas
4 St. Joseph H.S., Victoria, Texas 
5 Bald Knob H.S., Bald Knob, Arkansas
6 Allen Consolidated H.S., Allen, Nebraska 
7 Belle Plaine H.S., Belle Plaine, Kansas

Category III
1 Ravenwood H.S., Brentwood, Tennessee
2 Canyon H.S., New Braunfels, Texas
3 Washington Township H.S., Sewell, New Jersey
4 Lakewood H.S., Lakewood, Ohio
5 Joplin H.S., Joplin, Missouri


FIELD SHOW COMPETITION
(December 31, 2009 at Loos Field in Addison, TX)

Grand Champion: Washington Township H.S., Sewell, New Jersey
Outstanding Auxiliary: Washington Township H.S., Sewell, New Jersey
Outstanding Drum Major:	Washington Township H.S., Sewell, New Jersey 

Category I
1 St. Joseph H.S., Victoria, Texas

Category III
1 Washington Township H.S., Sewell, New Jersey
2 Joplin H.S., Joplin, Missouri


CONCERT BAND AND JAZZ BAND COMPETITION
(Dec. 31, 2009 at Crowne Plaza in Addison, TX)

Category I - Concert
1 Daleville H.S. Band, Daleville, Alabama
2 Bald Knob H.S. Band, Bald Knob, Arkansas
3 Grandview H.S. Band, Grandview, Texas
4 Belle Plaine H.S., Belle Plaine, Kansas

Category III - Concert
1 Ravenwood H.S. Wind Ensemble, Brentwood, Tennessee
2 Ravenwood H.S. Wind Symphony, Brentwood, Tennessee

Category III - Jazz
1 Joplin H.S., Joplin, Missouri
DATE: Friday, January 1 and Saturday, January 2, 2010
EVENT: Arizona: Fiesta Bowl Parade and 
       National Band Championship, Phoenix
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FIELD FINALS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
(Jan. 1, 2010 at University of Phoenix Stadium in Glendale, AZ)

OPEN CLASS
93.50 Thousand Oaks HS, Thousand Oaks, CA - GRAND MASTER CHAMPION
93.45 Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
90.80 Mountain View HS, Mesa, AZ
86.25 Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson, AZ
84.40 Woodland Hills HS, Pittsburgh, PA

MUSIC PERFORMANCE
1 Mt. Carmel HS
2 Thousand Oaks HS

GENERAL EFFECT
1 Mt. Carmel HS
2 Thousand Oaks HS

VISUAL PERFORMANCE
1 Thousand Oaks HS
2 Mt. Carmel HS

AUXILIARY
1 Thousand Oaks HS
2 Mountain View HS

PERCUSSION
1 Thousand Oaks HS
2 Mt. Carmel HS

DRUM MAJORS
1 Mountain View HS
2 Thousand Oaks HS

AUDIENCE APPEAL
Mountain View HS

OUTSTANDING PIT CREW
Mountain View HS


PARADE - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
(Jan. 2, 2010 in Downtown Phoenix, AZ)

GRAND CHAMPION
95.95 Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA

CLASS A (School enrollment 2500 and above)
90.650 Thousand Oaks HS, Thousand Oaks, CA
90.625 Mountain View HS, Mesa, AZ
88.400 Moanalua HS, Honolulu, HI

CLASS B (School enrollment 2499 and under)
84.25 Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield, MO
83.70 Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson, AZ
82.00 Heritage HS, Ringgold, GA

MUSIC
1 Mt. Carmel HS
2 Mountain View HS

GENERAL EFFECT
1 Mt. Carmel HS
2 Thousand Oaks HS

MARCHING
1 Mt. Carmel HS
2 Mountain View HS

AUXILIARY
1 Moanalua HS
2 Mountain View HS 


Recent Headlines: 2017 Rose Parade Photos | Prep Your Body for Marching Season | Marching Band Music Arrangers | Marching.com on Facebook | Marching.com on Twitter | Marching.com on Pinterest